Additional Information

Site Information

Privacy Policy & Security

Privacy Policy
This policy sets out how Awesome Beds Pty Ltd (Awesome Beds 4 Kids) will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use www.beds4kids.com.au website or other Awesome Beds Pty Ltd services. This policy contains information on how Awesome Beds Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement: Awesome Beds Pty Ltd will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for providing the products and services you have requested from us.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

1. to facilitate and process your order;

2. to carry out or respond to your requests;

3. to our third party service providers to assist us in providing replacement parts (if required)

 

What types of personal information will Awesome Beds Pty Ltd collect? 

Awesome Beds Pty Ltd will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Awesome Beds Pty Ltd services. This means that when you use an Awesome Beds Pty Ltd website (www.beds4kids.com.au) or other Awesome Beds Pty Ltd services, Awesome Beds Pty Ltd may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.

Awesome Beds Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive information from users of the Awesome Beds Pty Ltd website www.beds4kids.com.au

How Awesome Beds Pty Ltd collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s), if you sign up for an account with us and also if you enter an Awesome Beds Pty Ltd competition. 

We may also collect personal information, when you use an Awesome Beds Pty Ltd site (www.beds4kids.com.au), by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods. 

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task. 

How we use your personal information

In general, Awesome Beds Pty Ltd will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Awesome Beds Pty Ltd may use your personal information to: 

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased


Awesome Beds Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers. 

Awesome Beds Pty Ltd uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services. 

Awesome Beds Pty Ltd will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Awesome Beds Pty Ltd. 

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers & wholesalers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our transport & logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary

Our billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly. 

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Awesome Beds Pty Ltd or the public. 

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Awesome Beds Pty Ltd holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you, please contact us at admin@beds4kids.com.au 

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Awesome Beds Pty Ltd (Awesome Beds 4 Kids) please visit my account section or click unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly. 

Awesome Beds Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.

Security Information

When you browse our site and most importantly when you enter sensitive information (for example: your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site we secure that information with 256 Bit SSL encryption. 256 Bit SSL encryption is the industry standard encryption technology. The easiest way to tell if the information you're entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with https:// then you're on a secure page.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Awesome Beds 4 Kids. We're happy to have you here. We are committed to making our Terms and Conditions as easy to read and understand as possible. If you have any questions, please contact us admin@beds4kids.com.au 

About these Terms and Conditions 

These Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, set out the terms of the agreement between you and Awesome Beds Pty Ltd. By using our website www.beds4kids.com.au, you unreservedly accept these Terms and Conditions, including our Privacy Policy, and you agree that your use of our website, including any purchase of goods from us, is subject to the terms thereof. 

These Terms and Conditions cannot be varied without our written consent. We may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time and the current version will always be shown on the Terms and Conditions page of our website. We encourage you to read these Terms and Conditions and contact us at admin@beds4kids.com.au if you have any questions. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you must not use our website in any manner. 

Accessing our website 

We will not be liable if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may need to restrict access to our website (wholly or partly). 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for your own access to our website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your Internet connection are aware of these Terms and Conditions, and that they comply with them. 

Can I change or delete my information?
You can change or have your personal information deleted at any time please contact Awesome Beds 4 Kids on 1300 55 6243. You will need to provide your full name and e-mail address and password in some circumstances.

Security:

Credit card details are never stored by Awesome Beds 4 Kids on our system or any system that is connected to the Internet. Your account information such as your name and address is stored on our server as a convenience to customers and for us to facilitate any customer service inquiries you may have at a later date.

If you have any questions in relation to these matters, please call 1300 556 243.